Athletes

Mark Stanway | High Roller Energy

Mark Stanway

Nickname: Markiepoops

Sports: BMX

Affiliates:

Birthplace: Edmonton, Alberta. Canada

Birthdate: February 8th 1998

Currently Residing: Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada

Inspiration: The first time I saw a backflip on a bike I was inspired to start riding and to become the person doing the backflip, I have always been driven by the adrenaline of the sport and the accomplishment of learning new tricks and making new friends along the way.

Current Playlist: Classic Rock and roll, bring out the Pink Floyd

Website:

Quote: Death smiles at us all, all a man can do is smile back

Career History: I grew up in a small town outside of Edmonton with very little exposure I have always been driven to 2 wheels, I started riding dirt bikes when I was 4 years old and started with FMX but with very little opportunity to ride I looked to other sports and BMX racing but none ever fulfilled me like FMX until I bought my first freestyle BMX at the age of 15 and got my first real rush and started pushing my limits!

Career Honors: Featured on Fatbmx for the Fat favorites, A shared part with Joe Weidman in the Vagabond squad BMX film, as well as many appearances in the Weird and Revered edits for Dig BMX